Call Us: (619) 298-7772

Endorsements

2016 General Election Endorsements

CALIFORNIA STATE

SENATE AND ASSEMBLY

39th State Senate District: Toni Atkins

56th Assembly District: Eduardo Garcia

78th Assembly District: Todd Gloria

79th Assembly District: Shirley Weber

80th Assembly District: Lorena Gonzalez

STATEWIDE PROPOSITIONS *also adopted from the endorsements of the California Labor Federation

Proposition 51             YES

Proposition 52             YES

Proposition 53             NO

Proposition 54             NO

Proposition 55             YES

Proposition 56             YES

Proposition 57             YES

Proposition 58             YES

Proposition 59             YES

Proposition 60             No Recommendation

Proposition 61             No Recommendation

Proposition 62             YES

Proposition 63             No Recommendation

Proposition 64             No Recommendation

Proposition 65             No Recommendation

Proposition 66             NO

Proposition 67             YES

SAN DIEGO COUNTY

LOCAL MEASURES

 

Measure F: Deputy City Attorney Good Cause Protection – YES

Measure I: San Diego High School – YES

Measure K: All Candidate Races Finalized in November –  YES

Measure L: Ballot Meaures To Be Moved to November Ballot – YES

Measure X: Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College District Bond – YES

Measure Z: Southwestern Community College Bond – YES

Measure BB: Grossmont Union High School District – YES

CITY COUNCILS AND ADMINISTRATIONS

SAN DIEGO

City Council, District 1: Barbara Bry

City Council, District 9: Georgette Gomez

City Attorney: Mara Elliott

NATIONAL CITY

City Council: Alejandra Sotelo-Solis and Jose Rodriguez

LEMON GROVE

Mayor: George Gastil

City Council: David Arambula

CHULA VISTA

City Council, District 3: Steve Padilla

City Council, District 4: Rudy Ramirez

IMPERIAL BEACH

City Council: Mark West

EL CAJON

City Council: Vicki Butcher

ENCINITAS

Mayor: Catherine Blakespear

CARLSBAD

City Council: Cori Schumacher and Bill Fowler

VISTA

City Council: Erubey Lopez and Cody Campbell

OCEANSIDE

City Council: Esther Sanchez and Victor Roy

City Treasurer: Nadine Scott

EDUCATION BOARDS AND DISTRICTS

Chula Vista Elementary School District: Michael Jackson (Seat 2), Laurie Humphrey (Seat 4)

Southwestern College Board of Trustees: Griselda Delgado (Seat 1), Roberto Alcantar (Seat 3)

San Ysidro School Board: Irene Lopez and Antonio Martinez

Sweetwater Union High School District : Kevin Pike (Area 2),  Nick Segura (Area 4)

San Diego Unified School District: Richard Barrera (District D), Sharon Whitehurst-Payne (District E)

San Diego County Board of Education: Rick Shea (District 5)

San Diego Community College Board: Mary Graham (District D)

Grossmont-Cuyamaca Comm. College Board Trustee: Elena Adams (Area 4)

Grossmont Union High School District: Chris Fite (Area 1), Elva Salinas (Area 2)

Poway Unified School District: Kimberley Beatty

Oceanside Unified School District: Eleanor Evans

Escondido Union High School District: Cesar Serrano

Palomar College: John Halcon, Nina Deerfield and Nancyann Hensch

WATER DISTRICTS

South Bay Irrigation District: Jose Cerda (Division 2), Jose Preciado (Division 3), Josie Calderon Scott (Division 5)

Otay Water District: Jose Lopez (Division 4)

Helix Water District: Mark Gracyk (Division 3)

HEALTH DISTRICTS

Palomar Health District: Jeff Griffith and Dale Bardin

Tri-City Healthcare District: Marggie Castellano, Leigh Anne Grass and Donna Rencsak

IMPERIAL COUNTY

Imperial County Board of Supervisors, District 2: Luis Plancarte

CITY COUNCILS AND ADMINISTRATIONS

CALEXICO

Calexico City Council: Jesus Escobar

EDUCATION BOARDS AND DISTRICTS

Calexico Unified School District: Priscilla Real, Enrique “Kiki” Alvarado, Orlando Espino

WATER DISTRICTS

Imperial Irrigation District, Division 4: Erik Ortega